NY 862922 MAY 08 1991 CLA-2-22:S:N:N1:232-862922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Mr. Harold Bearak Alimar et Cie, Inc. 8221 Del Camino Drive Scottsdale, Arizona 85258 RE: The tariff classification of a de-alcoholized wine from France. Dear Mr. Bearak: In your letter dated April 22, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information was included with your original request dated March 28, 1991. The subject merchandise is described as a de-alcoholized wine, containing less than 0.5 percent alcohol by volume. The brand is "0%", and includes red and white wines available in 750 milliliter bottles packed twelve to a case. The applicable subheading for the "0%" de-alcoholized wine will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other... other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport