NY 862894 MAY 14 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 862894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Joan Cardinale Institutional Financing Services 5100 Park Road Benicia, CA 94510 RE: The tariff classification of a soft sculptured pig from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cardinale: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 29, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a soft sculptured pig, item #504, composed of 100 percent woven cotton fabric with polyester or rayon filling in the shape of a pig. Attached to the bottom is a strip of wood, which is covered with a woven textile material and measures approximately 6 3/4 inches long by 1 3/16 inches wide by 1/2 inches thick with 4 metal hooks. A textile loop is attached at the top of the article. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport