NY 862848 May 12, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 862848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Customhouse Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of ladies' pajamas, style 4500, from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated April 29, 1991, on behalf of Franshaw Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted style is manufactured from jersey fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester. The loose-fitting bottom portion is short-legged with an elasticized waistband. A lace overlay trims each leg edge. The loose-fitting top portion is a short-sleeved pullover with a round neckline. A lace edging trims the lower edge of the pullover. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...pajamas of cotton, knitted. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport