NY 862837 May 16, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 862837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6109.10.0005; 6109.10.0012 Mr. Abdul H. Ismail Genius Imports 10270 Palms Blvd., #2 Los Angeles, California 90034 RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, Bangladesh, India, and Pakistan. Dear Mr. Ismail: In your letter, which was received by this office on April 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample (no style number indicated) is a man's all white T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment has a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric. The applicable subheading for the submitted all white sample will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. In your letter you have also requested the correct classification of this garment if it were imported in a different color. The applicable subheading for this garment in colors other than all white will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T- shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment, in all white, will fall within textile category designation 352 and in colors will fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, Bangladesh, India, and Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The United Kingdom is presently not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of inter- national bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport