NY 862776 May 10, 1991 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.6062 Mr. Roman E. Longoria, Jr. International Consulting P.O. Box 578 McAllen, TX 78502 RE: The tariff classification of a condiment mix from Mexico Dear Mr. Longoria: In your letter dated April 22, 1991, on behalf of Mega Alimentos, S.A., Nuevo Leon, Mexico, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and an ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. "Pikolin Condiment Mix" is a red, granular, free-flowing material, said to be composed of 38 percent salt, 34 percent sugar, 19 percent citric acid, and 9 percent dried ground peppers. The product is put up in cylindrical, shaker-top containers, holding 50 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the condiment mix will be 2103.90.6062, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...provided for in subheading 9904.60.60. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2103.90.6062, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport