NY 862682 May 03, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 862682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0080 Mr. T.M. Pirkash India Garments Inc. 495 Meadow Lane Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from India. Dear Mr. Pirkash: In your letter dated April 22, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number A476, which you describe as a "jumper", is a woman's one-piece garment manufactured from 100% cotton, woven fabric. The garment does not provide the requisite coverage for wear without other outer garments. The garment has a pant bottom and a front bib, which is permanently attached at the waist. The bib extends all the way upward from the waistline seam to the shoulders, where it buttons to the upper rear part of the garment, and has a U-shaped top edge, which forms the garment's neckline, and a patch pocket. The upper-rear part of the garment is constructed from two panels, sewn together lengthwise, which taper upward toward the shoulders prior to joining the front bib. It is characterized by deep armholes, a scooped neckline, and a horizontal seam, which separates it from the pant bottom. The garment also features a partial opening on each side, which is secured by six button closures; a hanger loop on the back, at the base of the neckline; two patch pockets, also on the back; and front pleats extending downward from the waistline. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for (among other things) other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport