NY 862606 April 30, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 862606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. James C. Alluedi A.J. Arango, Inc. 501 E. Jackson St. P.O. Box 3007 Tampa, FL 33601 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Alluedi: In your letter dated April 18, 1991, on behalf of Caribbean International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item K-188, is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile materials and lined with plastics. The bag measures approximately 17" x 8 1/2" x 8". It features a separate zippered pocket on each end of the bag. One pocket is designed with a built-in AM/FM radio board. The item at issue has double webbed textile carrying handles, and closes by means of a top textile zippered closure. The bag is the essential character of the item. The applicable subheading for item K-188, the travel bag of nylon textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport