NY 862605 May 6, 1991 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 862605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.90 Mrs. Erin L. Crockett Unit International, Inc. 900 University Blvd. N. Suite 500 Jacksonville, Florida 32211 RE: The tariff classification of a martial arts training shoe from Korea. Dear Mrs. Crockett: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 15, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : U.S.A. Martial Arts Supply, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : An Adidas brand "Taekwondo" martial arts, low- top training shoe, with a predominately leather upper, a lace closure, an EVA heel wedge, and a cemented and stitched-on rubber outer sole. There does not appear to be anything gender-specific about this shoe, and it is our view that it is properly described as "of types commonly worn by both sexes" in sizes up to men's size 8. It is presumed that you will have the permission of the trademark holder to import these shoes into the U.S. and that the shoes will then be legally marked with the country of origin (as per 19 U.S.C. 1304) designation, "Made in Korea" . HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64 HTS SUBHEADING : 6403.99.90 RATE OF DUTY : 10 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport