NY 862604 May 7, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 862604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98188 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated April 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 13U141-45 is a boys' long sleeved sweater-like cardigan which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a deep v-neckline finished with rib knit fabric; a full front opening with three button closures; embroidery on the left chest; two slash pockets; rib knit cuffs; and a sewn on rib knit waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 13U141-45 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 13U141-45 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport