NY 862523 MAY 10 1991 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 862523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Mr. Keith Burdette K.C. Burdette Company, Inc. Customhouse Brokers 45 John Street Suite 801 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic memo holder from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Burdette: In your letter dated April 22, 1991, on behalf of your client, Mirtex Trading Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a magnetic memo holder which consists of a plastic corn shape exterior, measuring approximately 6.5 inches long, and a securely affixed posterior magnet which is stated to be made-up of 98 per- cent ferric oxide (ceramic), 1.5 percent zinc and 1/2 percent of aluminum. It is to be noted that the essential character of this article is imparted by its magnet. The applicable subheading for the above magnetic memo holder will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...other than of porcelain or china: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport