NY 862512 APR 29 1991 CLA-2-49:S:N:1:234 862512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2020 Mr. Alfredo Rivas P.O. Box 968 Haleiwa, Hawaii 96712 RE: The tariff classification of lithographically printed reproductions of photographs, from Thailand Dear Mr. Rivas: In your letter dated April 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You propose to import lithographically printed poster-size enlargements of photographs of natural scenes, from Thailand. (You state that the "commercial, common or technical designation is photograph," but in the context of your description of the transaction it seems likely that the photographic operations will pertain to preliminary work, to produce a lithographically printed picture.) The applicable subheading for the lithographically printed pictures will be 4911.91.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness. The duty rate will be 13.2 cents per kg. Articles classifiable under subheading 4811.91.2020, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport