NY 862496 May 14, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 862496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.1500; 6201.93.3000 Mr. Dennis L. Baker Brambilla France 10550 E. 54th Avenue Suite B Denver, Colorado 80239 RE: The tariff classification of two boys' jackets from China Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated April 11, 1991, on behalf of Brambilla USA of Denver, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number LRC013 is a boy's size 10 jacket constructed of a woven shell composed of a 100% cotton fabric stated to be coated with a 600mm acrylic coating rendering the garment water resistant. Style number LRC015/1 is a boy's size 10 jacket constructed of a woven outershell composed of a 65% polyester/35% cotton jacket also stated to be coated with a 600mm acrylic coating rendering the garment water resistant. Each jacket has a mosaic print lining. The coating on each jacket does not change the surface character of the fabric, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. Both jackets have a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure. An overlapping flap secured by two buttons covers the zipper area. The outer portion of each collar is composed of a corduroy fabric. Style LRC013 has a buttoned tab on the collar, adjustable buttoned tabs on the sleeve cuffs and two side seam buttoned tabs at the bottom hem. There are two double entry front pockets with buttoned flaps at the waist, and two slash pockets and one buttoned flap pocket on the chest. A flap with embroidery is sewn onto the seam of the right sleeve. Style LRC015/1 has two patch pockets at the waist and two double entry chest pockets. Each pocket is secured by a buttoned flap. There are two side seam button closures at the bottom hem and button closures on the sleeve cuffs. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. Based on the laboratory test report submitted for water resistance, the applicable subheading for sample LRC013 will be 6201.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, water resistant. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Based on the laboratory test report submitted for water resistance, the applicable subheading for sample LRC015/1 will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style LRC013 falls within textile category designation 334. Style LRC015/1 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport