NY 862492 May 2, 1991 CLA-2-46:S:N:N1:230 862492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a plaited polyethelene mat from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated April 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a leisure mat, your style A010. A sample was submitted and examined. It will be returned to you as you requested. However, we regret that it was accidentally cut during examination. The mat is composed of woven monofilaments of polyethelene in alternating orange and blue colors. The monofilaments measure slightly over 1 mm in cross-sectional dimension. The edges of the mat are finished with a narrow plastic strip. In addition, the mat has two sewn-in plastic sections, one being an inflatable plastic pillow and the other a section with handles for folding and carrying. Monofilament strands which are slightly over 1 mm in cross-section are classifiable as plaiting materials in chapter 46 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the plaited polyethelene mat will be 4602.90.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport