NY 862450 May 7, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-862450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.91.0000 Mr. Peter MacKinnon Hong Kong City Toys Factory Ltd. 2016 Ocean St. Marshfield, MASS 02050-3195 RE: The tariff classification of doll clothing from China Dear Mr. MacKinnon: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 11, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Hong Kong City Toys Factory Ltd. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style number 6633 is called a "Baby Gift Set". This set is exclusively designed for baby dolls. It includes the following articles: booties, bib washcloth, rubber pants, bottle, rattle, top and shorts. HTS PROVISION : Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: garments and accessories thereof, footwear and headgear HTS SUBHEADING : 9502.91.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Not subject to quota or visa restraints. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport