NY 862406 April 29, 1992 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 862406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2848.90.0000 and 3808.10.3000 Mr. Mark Roberts Midland Fumigant Company, Inc. P. O. Box 627 1805 South 2nd Street Leavenworth, Kansas 66048 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum phosphide from China. Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated April 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for aluminum phosphide when bulk packed, will be 2848.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phosphides of metal. This subheading is duty free. The applicable subheading for aluminum phosphide, when packaged for retail sale, will be 3808.10.3000, (HTS), which provides for insecticides containing inorganic substances. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport