NY 862353 APR 29 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 862353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Helen Knisely Bonk American Greetings Corporation 10500 American Road Cleveland, Ohio 44144 RE: The tariff classification of "multi streamer package decoration" from Hong kong. Dear Ms. Bonk: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 8, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "multi streamer package decoration." It is constructed of metallized mylar strips attached to a sticky paper covered with removable paper. The article is used for decorating gift packages. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport