NY 862285 May 30, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 862285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Mr. Mikiro Arai Tonen Corporation New Business Development Dept. Palace Side Bldg. 1-1-1 Hitotsubashi, Chiyoda-Ku, Tokyo 100. Japan RE: The tariff classification of perhydropolysilazane (PHPS) from Japan Dear Mr. Arai: In your letter dated March 25, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Perhydropolysilazane (PHPS) is a inorganic intermediate which, when heated, converts into a ceramic. The applicable subheading for perhdropolysilazane will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. This product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport