NY 862238 April 19, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 862238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Roslyn Rice Styl-Land, Inc. 4465 Corporate Center Drive Los Alamitos, California 90720 RE: The tariff classification of man's knit pullover from Macau. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated April 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 15882 is a man's long sleeved knit and woven pullover garment which is constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, fabric. The knit portion of the garment contains 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction and is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a stand up rib knit collar with a partial front zippered opening; a hanger loop on the back; an inset, zippered closed pocket on the left front; rib knit cuffs; and a sewn on rib knit waistband. The woven portions of the garment consist of a seven and one-half inch wide insert across the front chest; and a one half inch strip above the zipper of the inset pocket. You have stated in your letter that the above style will be imported in sizes small, medium, large, and extra large. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 15882 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 15882 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport