NY 862232 April 24, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 862232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010 Mr. Khem Lall R.H. Macy Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's terry cloth wrap from Brazil. Dear Mr. Lall: In your letter dated April 8, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 902, is a woman's wrap, manufactured from 100% cotton woven terry fabric. We believe that the garment is designed to be wrapped around a female body, with its coverage extending from the top of the chest to slightly above the knees, notwithstanding your assertion that the "... item wraps around the waist and extends below the knees." The garment is thirty one inches long, has a partially elasticized top edge, hook-and-loop closure, a tacked-on satin bow near the top edge, and two narrow satin overlays running perpendicular to each other. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the wrap will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The wrap falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport