NY 862211 April 24, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 862211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.4040 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated April 5, 1991, on behalf of your client, Adrienne Vittadini, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number Z-20533, is a woman's quilted suit-type jacket. The garment's outershell is manufactured from 100% silk woven fabric and consists of three (one at the back and two at the front) panels sewn together lengthwise. The jacket is single-breasted and features long sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by four buttons, which are thread-reinforced; and a full lining. The jacket also has a V-shaped neckline, without any collar treatment. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.39.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suit-type jackets and blazers of silk. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The garment does not fall within any textile category designation. Consequently, based upon international textile trade agreements, it is not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport