NY 862079 MAY 01 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 862079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2900 Mr Louis Casasnovas Alba Forwarding Co., Inc. One World Trade Center New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of an electro conductive copper paste from Japan. Dear Mr. Casasnovas: In your letter dated April 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for this electro conductive copper paste, which is a mixture containing copper a phenol resin and other additives will be 3823.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport