NY 862003 APR 29 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 862003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. Nick Sciara Sciara International Inc. 148-05 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of "Clean Net" kit from France. Dear Mr. Sciara: In your letter dated April 2, 1991 , you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Clean Net" Kit which consist of five pieces. Three articles are in the shape of a kitchen potholder composed of nylon pile fabric with a textile woven binder sewn around the edges. In one corner is a woven textile loop. The articles measures approximately 8 inches squared. The mitt is composed of the same fabric as the above article with one end opened for the insertion of a hand. Sewn around the opened edge is a textile binder with a textile loop. The brush cover is composed of nylon pile fabric and measures approximately 13 3/4" X 11 13/16." Strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener are attached onto each corner. Sewn around the edges is a textile woven binder. It is used on a broomstick. The applicable subheading for the "Clean Net" Kit will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport