NY 861970 APR 10 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 861970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4040 Ms. Joyce Evans International Components Corporation 420 Main Street Chicago, Illinois 60622-58888 RE: The tariff classification of a motor assembly from Japan Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter dated March 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a DC brushless motor assembly which will be used as a subcomponent for the manufacture of a laser bar code scanner. It operates at a maximum output of 1/4 watt. The applicable subheading for the DC brushless motor will be 8501.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors not exceeding 37.5 watts. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport