NY 861855 April 10, 1991 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 861855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.60 Ms. Dagnia Kletnieks Cypress Enterprises Inc. 226 Sherwood Ave. Farmingdale, NY 11735 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's athletic shoe from China. Dear Ms. Kletnieks: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 29, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style 90157W-31. Low athletic type shoe with plastic upper,some embroidery and molded rubber sole. There is a rubber foxing tape around front and heel, overlapping upper by over 1/4 inch around 45 % of upper's perimeter. HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64 HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.60, assuming valued not over $3 per pair RATE OF DUTY : 48 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport