NY 861842 APR 11 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 861842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Laura Lyons Dakin, Inc. 7000 Marina Blvd. Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of a box from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lyons: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 22, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is an oval shaped "Victorian Keepsake Box," Item 14-0510. The box has two parts, a lower section and a lid. Both are constructed of paperboard covered externally and internally with 100 percent satin material. The exterior portion of the lid is padded and around the top edge is a braided trimming and lace. It measures approximately 1 3/16 inches in height. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport