NY 861819 April 17, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 861819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Mr. Guenter S. Single Alba Forwarding Co., Inc. One World Trade Center, Suite 4771 New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's woven rayon divided skirt, style 83308, from Thailand. Dear Mr. Single: In your letter dated March 27, 1991, on behalf of Shalor Designs, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. This short garment is characterized by an electricized waistband without an opening, and by side pockets. Since the separation between the legs is not apparent, the garment gives the appearance of a skirt. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other skirts and divided skirts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport