NY 861787 April 17, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 861787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2909.60.2000 Ms. Flora Luib Attorney in fact R S International Inc. 701 W. ManchesterBlvd. Suite 203 Inglewood, California 90301 RE: The tariff classification of dicumyl peroxide from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Luib: In your letter dated March 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Angel Products Co. The applicable subheading for dicumyl peroxide will be 2909.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic peroxides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport