NY 861730 APR 24 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.5010; 2934.90.4000 Ms. Erika Dominquez ZetaPharm, Inc. 70 West 36th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of 2-hydroxynaphthalene-3- carboxylic acid 3- N-morpholine proplyamide from Japan and BON acid from China. Dear Ms. Dominquez: In your letter dated March 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-hydroxynaphthalene-3- carboxylic acid 3-N-morpholine proplyamide will be 2934.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for BON acid, which is 3 hydroxy 2 naphthoic acid (CAS# 92-70-6), will be 2918.29.5010, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport