NY 861729 APR 16 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.12.4000; 3204.12 5000 Mr. Dean Shah Spectra Dyestuffs Inc. 9837 Belmont Street Bellflower, CA 90706 RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated March 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following Dyes: Product Color Index Number CAS# Tetrazine Yellow Acid Yellow 23 1934-21-0 Metanil Yellow Acid Yellow 36 587-98-4 Acid Uranine Acid Yellow 73 518-47-8 M.C. Yellow GR Acid Yellow 99 10343-58-5 Milling Yellow GN 5 Acid Yellow 110 12220-74-5 The applicable subheading for Tetrazine Yellow, Metanil Yellow, Acid Uranine and M.C. Yellow GR will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Milling Yellow GN 5 will be 3204.12.4000, HTS, which provides for other acid dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport