NY 861681 April 8, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 861681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 5607.90.2000; 9603.90.8050 Ms. Eileen G. Swiler Tupy American Foundry Corp. P.O. Box 4245 Lancaster, PA 17604 RE: The tariff classification of mop "yarns" and mop heads from Brazil. Dear Ms. Swiler: In your letter dated March 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample piece of type B-24 mop "yarn", which is used to make mops, and a photograph of a mop head. The first item, the "yarn", is made of cotton with a small amount of other fibers, and it is a multi-stranded singles "yarn" with an "S" twist. The type B-24 "yarn" measures 36,630 decitex and the type 45-43 "yarn" measures 72,993 decitex. Cotton yarns measuring more than 20,000 decitex are considered to be cordage for Customs purposes. The second item, the mop head, is made from the above "yarns", measures 23 inches in length, and has a center band measuring approximately 3/4 inch in width to hold the mop "yarns" together. There will be no metal or handle parts attached to the imported mop heads. The applicable subheading for the mop "yarns" will be 5607.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables,..., other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The mop heads will be classifiable under the provision for brooms, brushes..., mops..., other, other, other, in subheading 9603.90.8050, HTS. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9603.90.8050, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The mop "yarns" fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport