NY 861632 APR 10 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 861632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Wendy Bubica Splicom International Limited 18506-62nd Avenue Cloverdale, British Columbia Canada V3S 7P8 RE: The tariff classification of a "Wrap-It" from Canada. Dear Ms. Bubica: In your letter dated March 7 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Wrap-It," item #MBM-360, composed of woven mesh fabric and measures approximately 29 1/2" X 20 1/2." Attached to one side is three web straps with metal D- Rings at one end. The article is used to bind and contain a telephone cable splice in a splice case. The applicable subheading for the "Wrap-It," item #360, will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport