NY 861603 April 1, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 861603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit lounger from Singapore. Dear Ms. Dugan : In your letter dated March 18,1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 6308,is a woman's knit lounger manufactured from a 65% polyester, 35% cotton knit fleece fabric. The garment extends from the neck to the vicinity of the ankle. The lounger features a partial front opening from the neck to the waist with six gold button closures, a V-yoke, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a pointed collar, 2 side seam pockets, and a shirt tail bottom. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the lounger will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightdresses, bathrobes and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 6308 falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport