NY 861539 April 11, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.12.5000 Mr. Dean Shah Spectra Dyestuffs Inc. 9837 Belmont Street Bellflower, CA 90706 RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated March 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes: Product Color Index Number CAS# Violet 4BS Acid Violet 49 1694-09-3 Milling Red 10B Acid Violet 54 11097-74-8 Geranine 6B Acid Violet 7 4321-69-1 Light Fast Yellow G Acid Yellow 11 6359-82-6 Yellow 2G Acid Yellow 17 6359-98-4 The applicable subheading for these five dyes will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport