NY 861505 APR 11 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 861505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3910.00.0000 Mr. R.J. Greenawalt Union Carbide Chemicals and Plastics Company, Inc. 39 Old Ridgebury Road Danbury, CT 06817-0001 RE: The tariff classification of Silicon fluid L-31 from Japan. Dear Mr. Greenawalt: In your letter dated March 15, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Silicone fluid L-31 is chemically known as polymethylhydrogen siloxane. The applicable subheading for the Silicone fluid L-31 will be 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for silicones, in primary form. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport