NY 861501 Apr 10 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.16.3000 Mr. Dean Shah Spectra Dyestuffs Inc. 9837 Belmont Street Bellflower, CA 90706 RE: The tariff classification of three dyes from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes: Product Color Index Number Reactron Yellow R Reactive Yellow 77 Yellow 3R Reactive Yellow 145 Yellow 4 GL Reactive Yellow 160 The applicable subheading for these three dyes will be 3203.16.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reactive dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport