NY 861478 April 3, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 861478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.2500 Ms. Carol Champoux Redden Net Co., Inc. 2626 Harbor Loop Bellingham, WA 98225 RE: The tariff classification of leaded, twisted, polypropylene rope from Korea. Dear Ms. Champoux: In your letter dated March 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample piece of a 3-strand, twisted, polypropylene rope that contains a lead metal thread in one strand. The lead thread adds weight to the rope so that it will sink into the sea for fishing purposes. The lead is not added for reinforcement purposes. The fibrillated polypropylene is 70% of the rope's weight, and the lead is 30% of the weight. The cordage measures 3/8 inch in diameter. The applicable subheading for the leaded rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables,..., of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, other. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem plus 27.6 cents per kilogram. The cordage falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport