NY 861318 April 1, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Linda Lui Nu Shoes, Inc. 29 West 56th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a pencil case from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms Lui: In your letter dated March 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pencil case constructed of nylon textile materials. It is unlined and measures approximately 7" x 3". The item is of the type designed to be carried on the person. It closes by means of a top zipper closure. The front of the case is printed with "E J Gitano". The applicable subheading for the pencil case of nylon textile materials will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport