NY 861281 March 14, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 861281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0000 Mr. Thomas C. Hoke TCA Group, Inc. 11 Huron Drive Natick, MA 01760 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic gum dispenser from China. Dear Mr. Hoke: In your letter dated March 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The gum dispenser pictured in your descriptive literature is designed to be carried on the person, and to hold and dispense cubes of gum. It is made of molded plastics material with a spring loaded channel. The gum is dispensed from the top of the dispenser by manipulating a spring loaded thumb switch which opens the top of the dispenser and pushes an individual piece of gum forward. The applicable subheading for the gum dispenser will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport