NY 861276 MAR 26 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 861276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.10.0080 Mr. Louie Schexnayder Crescent City Concessions Inc. RT. 1 Box 43 Hahnville, La. 70057 RE: The tariff classification of folding binoculars from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Schexnayder: In your letter dated March 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The 3X binocular is made of cardboard and contains plastic lenses. It folds for carrying in a pocket or a carrying bag. The applicable subheading for the folding binoculars will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars, other. Subheading 9005.10.0080 is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). We note that the folding binoculars are not marked with the country of origin. In accordance with U. S. Customs marking regulations, products imported into the United States must be marked with the country of origin in a clear, legible, and conspicuous manner. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport