NY 861265 March 18, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 861265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010 Ms. Julie White Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office 1321 2nd Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated March 6, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 90311, which you describe as a "blazer", is a woman's short, double-breasted jacket manufactured from 100% rayon, woven fabric. The garment has long, raglan sleeves with single-button cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by two buttons, one of which is concealed, located approximately one inch from the bottom edge; and a two-inch-high elasticized waistband, in back. The garment also has a shawl collar, and a button-through patch pocket on each side of the chest, with an additional piece of (self) fabric permanently attached inside the pocket that extends approximately one-half- inch above the pocket's edge. We believe the garment is designed for wear over another outer garment. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport