NY 861262 March 19, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 861262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Mary Ellen Gardner Nautica Apparel Incorporated 33 East 33rd Street New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Gardner: In your letter dated March 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 1635/706 is a man's long sleeved pullover which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric containing 10 stitches per 2 centimeters counting both the face and reverse of the fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; embroidery on the left chest; rib knit cuffs; and a continuously knit ribbed waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 1635/706 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 1635/706 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport