NY 861213 MAR 29 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 861213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Mark R. Kittel Global Transportation Service, Inc. 7550 24th Ave. S., Suite 144 Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of a "Christmas Parachute Sunfish Stocking" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kittel: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 27, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Christmas Parachute Sunfish Stocking," Item #4586-1, composed of 100 percent man-made woven fabric in the shape of a fish and measures approximately 17 1/4 inches long. The article is stuffed with polyester filling. Attached, at one end, through textile loops is a braided cord. It will be used as a decorative stocking at Christmas. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample and photographs will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport