NY 861194 April 23, 1991 CLA-2-40:S:N:N1:240 861194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4005.10.0000 Mr. Vincent Hurley Kinsdale Rubber Co. Ltd. Farm Lane Kinsale, Co. Cork, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Compounded Rubber from Ireland Dear Mr. Hurley: In your letter dated February 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for compounded rubber will be 4005.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounded rubber, unvulcanized, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip. The rate will be duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport