NY 861149 Mar 22 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 861149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell and Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Toilet Set or "Make-up Kit", from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated March 7, 1991 on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of a fitted textile case approximately 6" long by 2" wide with a metal closure. The textile case contains a metal nail file, scissors and a cuticle pusher on one side. The other side contains two cosmetic brushes, a sponge applicator, and a glass mirror. The applicable subheading for the "Make-up Kit", will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Each set should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport