NY 861123 March 19, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 861123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. William Drury PL Technologies, Inc. 1175 Peachtree St. N.E. 100 Colony Square, Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30361 RE: The tariff classification of industrial grating from China. Dear Mr. Drury: In your letter dated February 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample segment of the grating was included with your request. It is composed of a fiberglass reinforced plastics material. The grating sections will be imported in a variety of sizes, with 4 foot by 12 foot by 2 inches being the standard size. They are imported in finished form, ready for installation. The principal use of the grating sections is for industrial flooring. The applicable subheading for the grating sections will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport