NY 861071 March 13, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 861071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Withrow, Zerwekh 1241 Watson Center Rd. Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated February 28, 1991, on behalf of Hub Distributing, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 25253-20 which you describe as a jumper, is a ladies' sleeveless trapeze style pullover blouse manufactured from a 100% printed woven rayon fabric. The blouse extends almost to mid-thigh and features no closure and a jewel neckline which extends to cover the shoulders. Facings finish the neckline and armholes. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The sample will be returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport