NY 861066 March 26, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 861066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9020 Mr. Bob Tarrant Tabar, Inc. P.O. Box 6699 Stamford, CT 06904-6699 RE: The tariff classification of a glove liner from Korea and Thailand. Dear Mr. Tarrant: In your letter dated March 1, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style IL 10 is a knit nylon tricot glove liner. This liner is designed for added warmth in an extended gauntlet glove. The item features fourchettes, a nylon pile inner lining, and two 1 x 1 1/2 inch pieces of hook and loop fabric tape sewn to the finished top edge. The applicable subheading for style IL 10 will be 6116.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens, mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other... with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Style IL 10 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea and Thailand are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport