NY 861047 March 19, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 861047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050; 4016.99.5050 Mr. Richard Danoff GPIN Suite 1315 123 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19109 RE: The tariff classification of "Quickcones" from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Danoff: In your letter dated February 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Quickcones are portable traffic cones, which because they can be folded, are easily stored in motor vehicles. The Quickcones are used as hazard warning signs for road emergencies, such as accidents or disabled vehicles. The Quickcones are composed of either rubber or plastics. For the purposes of this ruling, it is assumed that rubber Quickcones are composed of synthetic rubber. The applicable subheading for the Quickcones, when composed of plastics, will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Quickcones, when composed of synthetic rubber, will be 4016.99.5050, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport