NY 860969 MAR 14 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 860969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Kenneth G. Kirby Jr. Box 7444 APO San Francisco, CA 96293 RE: The tariff classification of a "wash cloth" from Japan. Dear Mr Kirby: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : Received by this office on February 28, 1991. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "wash cloth" composed of 100 percent nylon loosely woven fabric and measures approximately 39 inches long by 11 5/8 inches wide. The article is used in the shower or bath. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport