NY 860966 MAR 19, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 860966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.20.9060 Mr. Michael L. Chance TTA Ceramix 714 Nottingham Road Wilmington, Delaware 19806 RE: The tariff classification of silicon coated IC positioning clamps from Japan. Dear Mr. Chance: In your letter dated February 26, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. These positioning clamps are made of either 6061 aluminum or structural alumina, coated with 98.7% pure silicon and installed in an IC plasma etching chamber to hold the silicon wafer in place while the circuit pathways are etched onto the wafer's surface. The purpose of the silicon coating, nominally 100 micron thick alumina oxide, is to maintain purity and prevent contamination of the silicon wafer while in contact with the positioning ring during the etching process. The approximate dimensions of the circular positioning ring unit are 13 inches outside diameter by 0.25" thick. The inside diameter of the ring is exactly that of a processed silicon wafer and prevents the wafer from moving. The applicable subheading for the IC positioning clamp will be 8466.20.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other work holders. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport